Notice at Collection of Personal Information  California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) 

Information We Collect We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“personal information”). Personal information does not include: (a) publicly available information from government records; (b) deidentified or aggregated consumer information; or (c) information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, including but not limited to personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, such as the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA).  Thus, access to “consumer reports” (e.g., credit reports) will continue to be governed by the FCRA and not by the CCPA.  In particular, we collect the following categories of personal information: 

Category Examples Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). Professional or employment related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. 

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above directly from you, such as from forms you complete, or indirectly from you through information you provide directly to a service provider or third party on our behalf. 

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information We may share and disclose your personal information to a service provider or third party for a business purpose.   We do not sell your personal information. 

Purposes for Which Personal Information Will Be Used We may use, or disclose the personal information we collect, for one or more of the following purposes: • To assess credit and other information for making rental decisions. • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to inquire about rental units, request a rental price or ask a question about our rental units or other services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.  If you provide your personal information to pay, we will use that information to process your payment. • To process your requests, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud. • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries. • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our services, databases and other technology assets. • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by law, court order, or governmental regulations. • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA. 

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different or unrelated purposes without providing you notice and obtaining consent from you. 

NOTE: Our compliance with other laws and regulations may interact with your rights under CCPA.  For example, we may deny your deletion request if retaining information is necessary for us or our service providers to comply with a legal obligation, such as maintaining hard copies of personal information for select applicants or tenants. 


Please call the leasing office for information about our privacy notice for requests pursuant to your rights under CCPA.